CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Dana Praeger
Lamplight Farms, Inc.
W140 N4900 Lilly Road
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051-7035

RE: The tariff classification of wicks of glass fibers from China, Taiwan or Vietnam

Dear Ms. Praeger:

In your letter dated July 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding wicks of glass fibers.

A sample of the merchandise was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

In your letter you stated that the wicks consist exclusively of glass fibers. You indicated that these items will be used in torch canisters (metal cans or plastic bottles) which will be placed into metal or bamboo torches (non-electrical lamps).

The merchandise will be imported in blister packs. Each blister pack will carry two wicks. Each wick measures approximately nine inches in length and one half inch in diameter.

Our laboratory has verified that the wicks consist of woven glass fibers.

The applicable subheading for the wicks of woven glass fibers will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers…and articles thereof…other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division